HOME>>
DISSEMINATION
INTRO>>
ENVIRONMENTS FLORA-FAUNA DIDACTICS IMAGES GLOSSARY CREDITS
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
THUMBNAILS
Kingdom Plantae
Sub Kingdom Tracheobionta (vascular plant)
Superdivision Spermatophyta (seed plant)
Division Magnoliophyta (flowering plant)
Class Magnoliopsida (dicotyledon)
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae
Genus Echinophora
Species spinosa
Classification L.
Common name sea fennel

Geographic Range eurimediterranean.
Physical Characteristics perennial plant, it can grow up to 50 centimeters. The underground rhizome has a wide growth, the erect stem is full of branches. Leaves end with spines. The white flowers are gathered in inflorescence umbrella-shaped with the central hermaphroditic flower surrounded by male flowers. The inflorescence is contained in an involucre formed by 4 -6 spiny bracts. It flowers form June to Semptember.
Habitat sandy beaches, dunes areas.

Sources  
References Riserva Naturale Orientata di Torre Salsa (Ag)
Associazione Micologica Naturalistica Monti Sibillini
Web References http://www.wwftorresalsa.it/
http://www.assms.it/
Source of the photo http://www.wwftorresalsa.it/

Search with Google Echinophora spinosa

Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!