HOME>>
DISSEMINATION
INTRO>>
ENVIRONMENTS FLORA-FAUNA DIDACTICS IMAGES GLOSSARY CREDITS
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
THUMBNAILS
Kingdom Plantae
Sub Kingdom Tracheobionta (vascular plant)
Superdivision Spermatophyta (seed plant)
Division Magnoliophyta (flowering plant)
Class Magnoliopsida (dicotyledon)
Order Dipsacales
Family Dipsacaceae
Genus Scabiosa
Species argentea
Classification L.
Common name silver scabious

Geographic Range North America, Eurasia.
Physical Characteristics biennial erbaceous plant, not very branched stem, elongated and engraved leaves. White or pink flowers, gathered in a flower head. It flowers in May. When the seed sprouts it forms a basal rosette, and the plant passes winter in this form. In spring new rosettes grow and flower.
Notes it can tolerate long submersions, reduced state of the soil, moderate salinity.
Habitat littorals, dunes.

Sources  
References Laguna di Venezia Gli ambienti
Web References http://www.ambiente.venezia.it/partecipazione/lagunavenezia/Web/
Source of the photo http://bitkiterapi.tripod.com/

Search with Google Scabiosa argentea

Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!