HOME>>
DISSEMINATION
INTRO>>
ENVIRONMENTS FLORA-FAUNA DIDACTICS IMAGES GLOSSARY CREDITS
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
THUMBNAILS
Kingdom Plantae
Sub Kingdom Tracheobionta (vascular plant)
Superdivision Spermatophyta (seed plant)
Division Magnoliophyta (flowering plant)
Class Magnoliopsida (dicotyledon)
Order Caryophyllidae
Family Caryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species sericea
Classification L.
Common name silene

Geographic Range Mediterranean area.
Physical Characteristics annual plant, with showy pink-violet flowers. The stem is green, branched at the base , and downy.
The opposite leaves are small (1-3 centimeters), the lower are spoon-shaped, the upper ones are lanceolate and rounded. The very evident calyx is constituted by five merged sepals, its colour is light green with ten longitudinal violet strips. It flowers from April to June. The flower is composed by five bi-lobate petals. In the centre there is a crown with ten notch. Five stamen leave this circle like three styles, each one carrying a stigma. When the flower dies inside the calyx a capsule-shape fruit develops with several small brown seeds.
Habitat dunes.

Sources  
References
Source of the photo http://www.dow.cam.ac.uk/

Search with Google Silene sericea

Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!