HOME>>
DISSEMINATION
INTRO>>
ENVIRONMENTS FLORA-FAUNA DIDACTICS IMAGES GLOSSARY CREDITS
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
THUMBNAILS
Kingdom Plantae
Sub Kingdom Tracheobionta (vascular plant)
Superdivision Spermatophyta (seed plant)
Division Magnoliophyta (flowering plant)
Class Magnoliopsida (dicotyledon)
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species ilex
Classification L.
Common Name holly oak

Geographic Range mediterranean region.
Physical Characteristics evergreen oak, it can grows up to 30 meters. Foliage is thick, the thin gray branches are directed upwards. Male flowers are long yellow catkins, the female ones are grey-green and pink on the tip. Bark is dark with with shallow fissures . The fruit is pale green and becomes brown when it ripens in autumn. Leaves are oval, narrow and elongated. The upper surface is dark green, the lower one is greyish. In the young trees leaves are indented, while in the older ones the edge is smooth.
Notes it is one of the main component of the Mediterranean scrub.
Habitat it adapts to all kinds of soil, it lives form the sea up to 1000 meters in the foothills of the Alps or up to 1550 meters in the Apennines. It stands dry and calcareous environments.

Sources  
References Rete Civica dei Comuni e della Provincia di Ravenna
Dipartimento di Biologia dell'UniversitÓ degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
Web References http://www.racine.ra.it/
http://www.uniroma2.it/biologia/
Source of the photo http://www.plantesdusud.com/

Search with Google Quercus ilex

Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!