HOME>>
DISSEMINATION
INTRO>>
ENVIRONMENTS FLORA-FAUNA DIDACTICS IMAGES GLOSSARY CREDITS
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
THUMBNAILS
Kingdom Plantae
Sub Kingdom Tracheobionta (vascular plant)
Superdivision Spermatophyta (seed plant)
Division Magnoliophyta (flowering plant)
Class Magnoliopsida (dicotyledon)
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae
Genus Erica
Species carnea
Classification L.
Common Name spring heath

Geographic Range Mediterranean regions and S-W Europe.
Physical Characteristics little prostrate evergreen shrub, it can grow up to 30 centimeters. It is dense and compact, it grows slowly. Leaves are small, needle-like, gathered in whorls, bright green, with very short petioles. It flowers between March and April, flowers are small and cylindrical, the color is red to pink. Fruit is a capsule.

Sources  
References University of Connecticut Plant Database
Web References http://www.hort.uconn.edu/plants/
Source of the photo http://www.funghiitaliani.it/

Search with Google Erica carnea

Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!