HOME>>
DISSEMINATION
INTRO>>
ENVIRONMENTS FLORA-FAUNA DIDACTICS IMAGES GLOSSARY CREDITS
SCIENTIFIC NAME
COMMON NAME
THUMBNAILS
Kingdom Plantae
Sub Kingdom Tracheobionta (vascular plant)
Superdivision Spermatophyta (seed plant)
Division Magnoliophyta (flowering plant)
Class Liliopsida (monocotyledon)
Order Najadales
Family Cymodoceaceae
Genus Cymodocea
Species nodosa
Classification Ucria (Ascherson)
Common Name lesser Neptune grass

Distribuzione it is native to the tropical and subtropical seashores; it is more difficult to be found in the Mediterranean warm-mild zones.
Geographic Range robust reddish rhizome, with only one strongly branched root (up to 28 centimeters) and a short, erect stem bearing from 2 to 5 leaves at each internode. The leaf-sheath is linear or slightly obconical, light red and from 3 to 7 centimeters long. The leaf-blade is linear, from 10 to 30 centimeters long and from 2 to 4 millimeters wide, sometimes slightly tapering towards the apex. The leaf-tip is rounded; the margin is entire and, near the leaf-tip, is more or less spinulose; 7-9 nerves, between each pair of nerves there are 2-3 thin nerves; the midrib is often projecting. Male flowers have 7-10 centimeters stalks; anthers end in a small yellow, red (tannin) spotted, 11-15 millimeters long protuberance. Female flowers are sessile; the ovary is ovoid and 3 millimeters long; the style is 2-3 millimeters long, the stigmata are 22-25 millimeters long. The fruit is sessile, 8 millimeters long, slightly flat. It is a perennial plant.
Habitat it lives on sandy bottoms in shallow waters. It is a very demanding plant as far as light is concerned; it never grows at more than 10 meters depth.

Sources  
References University of Hawai`i at Manoa
Web References http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/
Source of the photo http://www.icampiflegrei.it/mare/

Search with Google Cymodocea nodosa

Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!