||Africa, Europe, Asia.
||it is a medium dimensions wader; the plumage
is brown while the paws are bright red. When it is flying, the wide white
band crossing the back edge of the wing can be noticed. The beak is red
with a black tip. The back is white, while the lower part is black. In summertime
the upper part of the body of the adults is darker, brown and spotted, while
the lower part is white with streaking on the breast. In winter the plumage
changes and the upper part of the body, the head and the neck become grey-brown,
while the lower part remains white. In the young the upper part is brown
with dark streaking, the beak is reddish brown, the paws are grey-green.
||it has a wide range of calls. When it is frightened
it increases the frequency of the calls.
||it moves on muddy surfaces with fast and continued
walking, regularly pecking the surface of the water. It is interested in
the tide level in order to be the first to search with the beak the muddy
bottom free from the tide. It feeds both day and night, when the tide is
most suitable to its needs. The common redshank is monogamous; pairs after
migration always return for breeding to the same place and with the same
partner. They are not very territorial. They can form wide colonies during
the breeding season and when a predator attacks a nest the adults gather
in order to send it away.
||the reproduction area is located on fields,
humid lawns, moorlands. It spends winter in estuaries and in marshes.
||molluscs, crustaceans, insects, spiders, small
||it can be seen in big flocks during migration.
They usually migrate at night. Some species of western Europe and of Iceland
are resident, while they spend winter in areas between Africa and the Philippines.
In Italy it is a wintering, migrating and nest-building bird.
||the nest is just a hollow in the ground, hidden near or
under vegetation. The male builds the base and the female lines it with
twigs and leaves. From 3-5 eggs are laid, which are then incubated by both
parents usually for 22-25 days. About a day after the hatch of the eggs,
the young go out from the nest to feed by themselves, while parents look
carefully at them. Initially both parents look after them, but the female
is the first to leave the nest. The male remains in the nest to look after
the young until they are covered with feathers at about the age of a month.
|Status in the lagoon
||in winter there is a big concentration of
common red shanks in the lagoon where they are mainly found in the salt
and brackish marshes of the open lower lagoon. It is found in the fish farms
too (Figheri, Dogà). The southern lagoon is an important wintering
and breeding site.